Log in


PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and we value people's privacy.

This statement outlines the Aspergers Victoria's policy on how Aspergers Victoria uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Aspergers Victoria is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 (Health Records Act).

Aspergers Victoria may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Aspergers Victoria’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ASPERGERS VICTORIA COLLECT AND HOW DOES ASPERGERS VICTORIA COLLECT IT?

Aspergers Victoria collects personal information from members, event guests and clients of the organisation who procure it’s services (whether members or not), so that we can provide our membership and other services (including, without limitation, coaching, work experience programs, training, peer-group support, etc) to them.

The type of information Aspergers Victoria collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including information, about:

  • Name

  • Age

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • Contact details

  • Gender identity

  • Sometimes Aspergers and other diagnoses

  • Health and medical history including information pertaining to developmental matters such as, for example, sensory and executive functioning issues

  • Work history and aspirations

  • Personal life details and experiences of a potentially private nature, including challenges and goals 

We collect this information through this website, events bookings, donations and membership and other forms, as well as interviews, questionnaires, surveys and feedback forms, 1:1 coaching sessions and group sessions, facilitated group meetings, and file notes recorded in whatsoever media. Occasionally we may collect information from you through electronic forms of communication such as email. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE:

Aspergers Victoria will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms, both online and offline, emails and through event bookings. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE:

In some circumstances Aspergers Victoria may collect and use personal information about an individual from a third party, for example as a guest registrant for an event booking, checks associated with employment, contracting and volunteering and information directly relevant to the services we will provide to you, for example relevant health information. 

IN RELATION TO EMPLOYEE RECORDS: 

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Aspergers Victoria’s treatment of an employee or contractor record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment or contract relationship between Aspergers Victoria and employee/contractor. 

HOW WILL ASPERGERS VICTORIA USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE?

Aspergers Victoria will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.In relation to direct marketing, Aspergers Victoria will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance at our premises for security purposes. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

JOB APPLICANTS AND CONTRACTORS:

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, Aspergers Victoria’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Aspergers Victoria collects and uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;

  • police background checks;

  • Working With Children Checks; and

  • to satisfy Aspergers Victoria’s legal obligations.

Where Aspergers Victoria receives unsolicited job applications, these will be dealt with in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 4. Aspergers Victoria does not retain unsolicited personal information unless it has made other arrangements with the individual. Aspergers Victoria does not maintain a register of individuals interested in employment and volunteer opportunities with Aspergers Victoria as a matter of standing practice.

MEMBERS:

Personal information of members, specifically names and addresses, is included in the register of members of Aspergers Victoria.  Members may request to have their personal information restricted from access by other members by request to the Secretary. 

CLIENTS:

If you are a client of Aspergers Victoria, and you engage Aspergers Victoria for specific client services, such as our job coaching programs, we will collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing our job coaching services to you. Your personal information will be used by and disclosed to employed and volunteer coaches and other staff involved in delivering your coaching services. 

VOLUNTEERS:

Aspergers Victoria also collects personal information about volunteers who assist Aspergers Victoria in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Aspergers Victoria and the volunteers to work together. This includes police background checks, Working With Children checks, reference and qualification information. 

ASPERGERS VICTORIA MAY ALSO USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT IN THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES:

Where you have expressly authorised us to do so.

To contact clients to send them a reminder for an appointment or follow up action, to check pre-admission details or to inform them of out of pocket expenses.

We may use client’s information to give them a follow up call.

We may provide general information about a client’s capabilities and situation to their prospective or actual work placement contact and/or team, or place of work, and possibly their family, near relative or carer, to facilitate their working experience.

If appropriate, we may send a letter to health professionals and individuals involved in supporting a client of Aspergers Victoria - for example, to a psychologist or speech pathologist, unless the client has requested that we not do so.

To communicate with NDIS and other government agencies involved in funding a client’s development to be their best self.

To communicate with a client’s private health insurer.

We may use a client’s personal information to ask them to participate in a client survey, quality improvement activities, a clinical trial or research. We may disclose personal information to a service provider who assists us with these activities. A client has the right to decline to participate in these activities.

To manage a client’s account with us and to charge the client (or a third party) for the services we provide.

We may disclose personal information to an approved government agency or law enforcement agency where required or permitted by law, for example in relation to locating missing persons, service of documents or census information collection.

Where we are contracted to provide services to a governmental agency or otherwise given funding by a specific governmental agency, we will disclose personal information in accordance with our contractual obligations to the relevant agency and public sector privacy laws.

For certain activities and functions related to Aspergers Victoria business and operations, such as quality assurance and improvement, member and client satisfaction assessments, audit (clinical and non-clinical), accreditation, service planning, service funding, risk assessment and management and claims investigation and management. We may disclose an individual’s personal information to our insurer and to other people or organisations we engage to assist us with these activities. We may also use personal information for training and educating our staff. Where possible, we will endeavour to remove information that identifies any individual when using it for these activities.

From time to time, external suppliers that we engage to provide certain services to Aspergers Victoria may have access to the personal information we collect – for example, external information technology providers or couriers. Where we engage such external suppliers, such persons and organisations must agree to manage any personal information they may access according to privacy laws.

We may disclose an individual’s personal information to a third party where we are legally required to do so – for example, if we receive a subpoena.

Where you are a coaching client of Aspergers Victoria, we may disclose your personal information, including email address and phone number, to the International Coaching Federation, in order for our coaches to authenticate their coaching hours for coach accreditation purposes.

We may use and disclose the personal information of job applicants and individuals undertaking work experience or a student or trainee placement to assess and manage their engagement or employment, for insurance purposes and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you are a service provider, we may use or disclose your personal information to manage our relationship with you.

We may use and disclose a member and/or client’s information for marketing purposes, provided such information is made non-identifiable and used on a de-aggregated basis.

Where you have been provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving contact from Aspergers Victoria in relation to fundraising support and you have not opted-out of receiving such contact, we may disclose your name and contact details to third parties supporting us with our fundraising efforts. 

Ordinarily, Aspergers Victoria will not transfer your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia, without your permission. However, Aspergers Victoria may enter into arrangements with service providers who may store some of Aspergers Victoria data (which may include personal information) overseas. If we do, we will ensure we comply with any privacy law requirements that relate to cross border disclosures of personal information.  

Aspergers Victoria uses overseas providers of cloud based information technology services; currently Aspergers Victoria’s records (that includes personal information) are hosted by a third party service provideron an offshore server. We are satisfied that the hosted service is a suitably secure platform for the storage of personal information collected and used by Aspergers Victoria and meets the requirements of the Privacy Act in relation to the storage of personal information.. 

By becoming or remaining a member or client of Aspergers Victoria or by providing your personal information to us, you consent (to the extent that we require your consent under privacy laws to do these things) to Aspergers Victoria collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

FUNDRAISING SUPPORT

Aspergers Victoria is a not-for-profit group which relies on the generosity of its community to assist it to continue supporting the lives of Aspergers. As part of the membership application process and/or client engagement process, you will be asked on your admission form(s) whether you do not wish to be contacted by Aspergers Victoria in relation to fundraising support for philanthropic activities associated with Aspergers Victoria.  Where you have not opted-out of such contact on the admission form by ticking the relevant box, we will disclose your contact information to fundraising agents assisting us with fundraising.  Aspergers Victoria and those agents may contact you to seek your support or to ask you to participate in Aspergers Victoria’s fundraising activities. 

Where you have not opted-out of receiving fundraising contact from Aspergers Victoria, you may be contacted by a representative of Aspergers Victoria or by an external fundraising agent engaged by Aspergers Victoria.  In either circumstance only your contact details are available to the person or organisation who will contact you, and no information regarding your condition or diagnosis/es is disclosed by us to them.  External fundraising agents will inform you as to who they are, why they are calling and that the contact relates to fundraising for Aspergers Victoria.  If you are not provided with this information, please advise Aspergers Victoria.

Should at any time you wish to opt-out of fundraising contact, you may contact Aspergers Victoria’s Privacy Officer or Admin, as described further below. 

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aspergers Victoria’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Aspergers Victoria has in place steps to protect the personal information Aspergers Victoria holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aspergers Victoria endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Aspergers Victoria for registered subscribers or members, by logging onto our website and self managing their contact details or for all others by contacting the Secretary of Aspergers Victoria at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Aspergers Victoria not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information Aspergers Victoria holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Aspergers Victoria holds about them and to advise Aspergers Victoria of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Aspergers Victoria holds about you, please contact the Secretary in writing.

Aspergers Victoria may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Aspergers Victoria may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Aspergers Victoria will advise the likely cost in advance.

HOW LONG WILL ASPERGERS VICTORIA KEEP MY INFORMATION?

Personal information that is no longer required for use by Aspergers Victoria in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be de-identified and retained for internal management purposes or securely destroyed. Any health information collected by Aspergers Victoria will be stored for the minimum periods of time required by law and will then be destroyed, unless our document retention policies expressly provide otherwise. 

Personal information may be retainedfor marketing purposes where you consented to receive marketing information and you have not subsequently opted out of receiving marketing information.

ENQUIRIES AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way Aspergers Victoria manages the personal information it holds, please contact our Privacy Officer or admin. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further.

We would encourage you to work with us to resolve your concerns.

However you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • tel:  1300 363 992

  • fax:  +61 2 9284 9666


You may also contact the Victorian Health Complaints Commissioner where your complaint relates to our handling of your health information.




ABN 47 066 180 983

© 2019 Aspergers Victoria   |   Site by HighlandCreative.com.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software